Navy Crushes Binghamton, 75-52

Filed under Game Recap on November 15th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Binghamton 26 26 52
  Navy 37 38 75
Wed, Nov 14 2012, 07:00 PM

Alumni Hall (MD)
Annapolis, MD
Attendance: 709

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

In Annapolis on November 14th the Bearcats were crushed by the Midshipmen, 75-52.

Navy beat Binghamton big in assists and turnover margin.


Navy shared the ball and registered 16 assists to six for Binghamton. The Midshipmen were more aggressive on defense, with 18 takeaways compared to eight for the Bearcats.

Jordan Reed led the Bearcats scoring with 15 points on 21% shooting in 30 minutes. Reed also came up with a game-high 11 rebounds.

BING PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BJordan Reed3015110103
BBrian Freeman12450021
B-Roland Brown231270004
C+Jimmy Gray34862003
CRayner Moquete33731213
CK.J. Brown16221101
-A. Ogundadegbe5200000
DTaylor Johnston24040001
-J. Williams7200001
-Mike Horn9000100
-Karon Waller6001001
NAVY PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Tilman Dunbar3516311201
AJared Smoot20890011
AThurgood Wynn271190201
B+Worth Smith291361022
BIsaiah Roberts22643102
BKendall Knorr17610301
C+J. Alexander17620000
C+Will Kelly7320000
CBrennan Wyatt5400000
CB. Venturini12211000
-James Loupos6000000

It's early in the season, but Binghamton will find this early loss to Navy quite a setback. The Bearcats have fallen to 0-3.

Up next is Army on the road on November 16th.

Binghamton Game Notes:
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 3:05 left to go.
  • Binghamton started 0-3 during the 2011 and 2005 seasons (since 1996).
  • The top two rebounders (Jordan Reed and Roland Brown) accounted for 46.1% of the rebounds.
  • Jordan Reed recorded a double-double. It was the 1st of his career.
  • The top two scorers (Jordan Reed and Roland Brown) accounted for 51.9% of the points.
Navy Game Notes:
  • Isaiah Roberts set a career high with a 100% field goal percentage.
  • Tilman Dunbar recorded a double-double. It was the 1st of his career.
  • The top two rebounders (Thurgood Wynn and Jared Smoot) accounted for 43.9% of the rebounds.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Jordan Reed

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Hartford
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Binghamton Easily Defeated by Hartford 69-42



Season Preview: Binghamton is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

America East Standings

OverallConf
1 Vermont 22-11 15-1
2 Stony Brook 23-11 13-3
3 Hartford 17-16 10-6
4 Albany 19-15 9-7
5 UMass-Lowell 10-18 8-8
6 UMBC 9-21 5-11
 7Binghamton 7-23 4-12
7 Maine 6-23 4-12
7 New Hampshire 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#1 Marlon Beck II Fr G 5-11 175
#25 Roland Brown Sr F 6-8 240
#21 Nick Madray Fr F 6-9 215
#2 Robert Mansell Jr G 6-4 200
#11 Rayner Moquete Sr G 6-1 195
#15 A. Ogundadegbe Sr F 6-8 235
#3 Jordan Reed So G 6-4 205
#23 Chris Rice Jr G 6-3 195
#5 Magnus Richards Fr F 6-7 210
#12 John Rinaldi Fr G 6-1 190
#20 Matt Smith Fr G 5-10 180
#0 Karon Waller So G 6-4 200
#32 J. Williams Jr F 6-6 190
#10 Yosef Yacob Fr G 6-0 170