Binghamton Punished by Albany 79-46

Filed under Game Recap on February 2nd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Binghamton 14 32 46
  Albany 40 39 79
Sat, Feb 02 2013, 07:30 PM

Recreation and Convocation Center
Albany, NY
Attendance: 4,392
TV: TWCS

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Binghamton allowed 33 points from three-point territory to Albany and was blown out by the Great Danes 79-46 in conference play on Saturday, February 2nd. This one was over at the half, with Albany up 41-14. The Bearcats stay winless against Albany this season at 0-2. Jimmy Gray put up 12 points and three rebounds in the loss. Jordan Reed had 14 points and added six rebounds. Gary Johnson got seven points and five rebounds (3 Ast 3 Stl) for the Great Danes. Binghamton (3-19, 1-8 America East) welcomes Hartford (12-10, 5-4 America East) on Wednesday, February 6th.


BING PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Jimmy Gray401233111
BJordan Reed401462204
BBrian Freeman301440011
C-A. Ogundadegbe9210000
D+Javon Ralling21411003
DMike Horn24010100
DJ. Williams14011001
-Chris Rice8000000
-Taylor Johnston5000000
-Karon Waller7001002
ALB PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Gary Johnson16753300
AJacob Iati231603200
AJayson Guerrier161800001
APeter Hooley22727101
B+Sam Rowley28674001
BBlake Metcalf17431000
BMike Black261313002
CJohn Puk14031001
CLuke Devlin15230001
C-Dave Wiegmann6210000
D+DJ Evans11021102
-Reece Williams3200000
-Chris Page3210000

Binghamton Game Notes:
  • The Bearcats have lost 100% of the time this season (0-6) after having a three-point percentage of 16.7% or worse.
  • The top two rebounders (Jordan Reed and Brian Freeman) accounted for 45.4% of the rebounds.
  • When the opposition shoots a three-point percentage of 47.8% or better this season, Binghamton has lost 100% of the time (0-3).
  • When the opposition records 11 or more three-pointers this season, Binghamton has lost 100% of the time (0-6).
  • Jordan Reed has led the team in rebounding in 16 out of 22 games this season.

Albany Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Jayson Guerrier and Jacob Iati) accounted for 43.0% of the points.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (15) than the starters (13).
  • Sam Rowley has led the team in rebounding 13 times in 24 games this season.
  • Peter Hooley recorded a team season high in assists with 7.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Hartford
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Binghamton Easily Defeated by Hartford 69-42



Season Preview: Binghamton is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

America East Standings

OverallConf
1 Vermont 22-11 15-1
2 Stony Brook 23-11 13-3
3 Hartford 17-16 10-6
4 Albany 19-15 9-7
5 UMass-Lowell 10-18 8-8
6 UMBC 9-21 5-11
 7Binghamton 7-23 4-12
7 Maine 6-23 4-12
7 New Hampshire 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#1 Marlon Beck II Fr G 5-11 175
#25 Roland Brown Sr F 6-8 240
#21 Nick Madray Fr F 6-9 215
#2 Robert Mansell Jr G 6-4 200
#11 Rayner Moquete Sr G 6-1 195
#15 A. Ogundadegbe Sr F 6-8 235
#3 Jordan Reed So G 6-4 205
#23 Chris Rice Jr G 6-3 195
#5 Magnus Richards Fr F 6-7 210
#12 John Rinaldi Fr G 6-1 190
#20 Matt Smith Fr G 5-10 180
#0 Karon Waller So G 6-4 200
#32 J. Williams Jr F 6-6 190
#10 Yosef Yacob Fr G 6-0 170