Binghamton Stomped By Bryant, 78-56

Filed under Game Recap on December 8th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Binghamton 30 26 56
  Bryant 51 27 78
Sat, Dec 08 2012, 01:00 PM

Chace Athletic Center
Smithfield, RI
Attendance: 845

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

In Smithfield on December 8th the Bearcats were beaten soundly by the Bulldogs, 78-56.

Bryant grabbed the advantage by crushing Binghamton in assists and also winning three pointers. Three-pointers were a crushing factor, with 36 points of the Bryant total coming from three-point range to 15 for Binghamton. Assists were a factor for Bryant, with 20 compared to eight for Binghamton.

Jordan Reed was the leading scorer for the Bearcats with 15 points in 37 minutes. The Bearcats are now 2-8. They've also extended their 4 game losing streak.

The next game features Michigan on the road on December 11th.


BING PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Jimmy Gray371454202
BJordan Reed371580002
BRoland Brown25972033
C+Karon Waller12520100
CTaylor Johnston33720111
CBrian Freeman6210020
-J. Williams6200100
DRayner Moquete24030100
-A. Ogundadegbe9200000
-Javon Ralling4000000
-Chris Rice4001000
-Mike Horn3001100
BRY PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ACorey Maynard261285002
AFrankie Dobbs15615100
ADyami Starks282520001
B+Alex Francis261263001
BV. Kondratyev13250000
BAndrew Scocca17341000
B-Joe O`Shea17540102
C+Curtis Oakley9501000
C+Claybrin McMath6031000
C+S. McLaughlin23623003
-D. Calandrillo7010000
-Erick Smith4000000
-P. Matthews3001000
-Tim McKinney3210000
-Raphael Jordan3000002

Binghamton Game Notes:
  • The Bearcats set a season high for blocks.
  • In 100% of losses this season, Binghamton has recorded 19 or fewer field goals made.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 8:00 left to go.
  • The last time Binghamton recorded at least 6 blocks was Mar 01, 2012 against Maryland-Baltimore County.
  • This was the 4th foul out of the season for Roland Brown

Bryant Game Notes:
  • The bench recorded more points (40) than the starters (38).
  • Dyami Starks has 3 straight 20+ point games.
  • Corey Maynard set a career high with 7 defensive rebounds.
  • This marks the 5th 20-point game of Dyami Starks's career.
  • Alex Francis has 3 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Jordan Reed

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Umbc
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Stony-brook
Binghamton Finishes Their 2014-2015 Season with M...Rakeem Christmas from Syracuse Wins StatSheet NCAA...Louisville Moves Down 5 Spots to #17 in AP Poll: F...Binghamton Downed by Stony Brook 64-52



Season Preview: Binghamton is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

America East Standings

OverallConf
1 Vermont 22-11 15-1
2 Stony Brook 23-11 13-3
3 Hartford 17-16 10-6
4 Albany 19-15 9-7
5 UMass-Lowell 10-18 8-8
6 UMBC 9-21 5-11
 7Binghamton 7-23 4-12
7 Maine 6-23 4-12
7 New Hampshire 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#15 Bobby Ahearn Fr F 6-6 225
#1 Marlon Beck II So G 5-11 175
#21 Nick Madray So F 6-9 225
#25 Justin McFadden Fr G/F 6-5 200
#14 Jordan McRae Fr F 6-6 190
#41 Dusan Perovic Fr F/C 6-9 230
#3 Jordan Reed Jr G 6-4 210
#5 Magnus Richards So F 6-7 215
#12 John Rinaldi So G 6-1 190
#42 W. Rodriguez Fr F 6-6 220
#30 John Schurman Fr G/F 6-6 200
#11 Romello Walker Fr G 6-6 190
#0 Karon Waller Jr G 6-4 205
#32 J. Williams Sr F 6-6 190
#10 Yosef Yacob So G 6-0 175