Binghamton Edges Maine 57-56

Filed under Game Recap on January 19th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Binghamton 21 36 57
  Maine 32 24 56
Sat, Jan 19 2013, 02:00 PM

Memorial Gym
Nashville, TN
Attendance: 1,273

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, January 19th, Binghamton slipped by Maine 57-56 in conference action. It looked like this one could get ugly, with Maine up 32-21 at the half, but Binghamton was able to make a comeback and secure the win in the second half. Jordan Reed earned a double-double in the win with a game-high 20 points and 10 rebounds. Jimmy Gray had 14 points and added four assists. For the Black Bears, Justin Edwards got a team-high 12 points and six rebounds. Next up for Binghamton (3-16, 1-5 America East) is New Hampshire (4-12, 0-4 America East) on Saturday, January 26th at home.


BING PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJordan Reed3620100205
AJimmy Gray381434102
BA. Ogundadegbe14711000
BJavon Ralling28961102
B-Roland Brown24670001
DMike Horn34031101
DTaylor Johnston15030103
-Karon Waller4110000
-Chris Rice3000000
MAINE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Justin Edwards351263202
BZ. Valjarevic11901000
B-Mike Allison36970202
B-Alasdair Fraser26862001
B-Xavier Pollard29627204
CJon Mesghna35821000
CTill Gloger18430001
C-Shaun Lawton10031001

Binghamton Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (Jordan Reed and Roland Brown) accounted for 41.4% of the rebounds.
  • Binghamton has recorded fewer assists than their opponents for the past 11 games.
  • Binghamton set a season low for total points.
  • Jordan Reed recorded a team season high in field goals attempted with 21.
  • Jordan Reed has 3 straight double-digit point games.

Maine Game Notes:
  • Justin Edwards has 16 straight double-digit point games.
  • Mike Allison has led the team in rebounding 8 times in 18 games this season.
  • The Black Bears have lost 3 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, Maine has lost 21 close games.
  • This loss extended the Black Bears losing streak to 3 games.
  • Justin Edwards accounted for 37.5% of the team's points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Mount-st-marys
Recap Notes
Mount-st-marys
Boxscore
Mount-st-marys
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Binghamton Edged by Mount St. Mary's 69-68Binghamton vs Mount St. Mary's: Recap NotesBinghamton vs Mount St. Mary's: BoxscoreLaDontae Henton from Providence Wins StatSheet NCA...



Season Preview: Binghamton is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

America East Standings

OverallConf
1 Vermont 22-11 15-1
2 Stony Brook 23-11 13-3
3 Hartford 17-16 10-6
4 Albany 19-15 9-7
5 UMass-Lowell 10-18 8-8
6 UMBC 9-21 5-11
 7Binghamton 7-23 4-12
7 Maine 6-23 4-12
7 New Hampshire 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#15 Bobby Ahearn Fr F 6-6 225
#1 Marlon Beck II So G 5-11 175
#21 Nick Madray So F 6-9 225
#25 Justin McFadden Fr G/F 6-5 200
#14 Jordan McRae Fr F 6-6 190
#41 Dusan Perovic Fr F/C 6-9 230
#3 Jordan Reed Jr G 6-4 210
#5 Magnus Richards So F 6-7 215
#12 John Rinaldi So G 6-1 190
#42 W. Rodriguez Fr F 6-6 220
#30 John Schurman Fr G/F 6-6 200
#11 Romello Walker Fr G 6-6 190
#0 Karon Waller Jr G 6-4 205
#32 J. Williams Sr F 6-6 190
#10 Yosef Yacob So G 6-0 175