Binghamton Drops One to Maine 64-60

Filed under Game Recap on February 16th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Maine 33 31 64
  Binghamton 20 40 60
Sat, Feb 16 2013, 07:00 PM

Binghamton University Events Center
Vestal, NY
Attendance: 3,362

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |     |   StatSmack

Binghamton was beaten at home by Maine 64-60 in conference play on Saturday, Feb. 16. The loss evens the season series between the two teams at 1-1. Jordan Reed picked up a double-double in the Bearcats loss including a season-high 29 points and 17 rebounds. Roland Brown had nine points and added 10 rebounds. For the Black Bears, Zarko Valjarevic got a career-high 25 points, including 5-of-11 shooting from three-point range. Binghamton (3-23, 1-12 America East) gets New Hampshire (7-16, 3-8 America East) on the road on Sunday, Feb. 24.


MAINE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AZ. Valjarevic382520100
AJustin Edwards321273422
BMike Allison286110020
BXavier Pollard33477001
BAlasdair Fraser3810110013
CTill Gloger14250012
CShaun Lawton14511203
-D. Akanda-Coronel3000000
BING PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Jordan Reed3929171001
ABrian Freeman16680030
ARoland Brown239100110
C+Jimmy Gray401321207
CJavon Ralling26361002
-Karon Waller9030001
DMike Horn29030100
D-Taylor Johnston12000101
-J. Williams3000000

Binghamton Game Notes:
  • The last time Binghamton recorded at least 52 rebounds was Nov 20, 2004 against Sam Houston State.
  • This is the 13th game at home this season--Binghamton has a -6.8 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • Jordan Reed accounted for 48.3 percent of the team's points.
  • Binghamton set a season low for assists (three).
  • Jordan Reed has led the team in scoring 19 times and in rebounding 20 times in 26 games this season.

Maine Game Notes:
  • Zarko Valjarevic has led the team in scoring three times in 26 games this season.
  • Alasdair Fraser recorded the 16th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Zarko Valjarevic has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Alasdair Fraser has led the team in rebounding 11 times in 26 games this season.
  • Mike Allison recorded the 15th double-digit rebound game of his career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Hartford
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Binghamton Easily Defeated by Hartford 69-42



Season Preview: Binghamton is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

America East Standings

OverallConf
1 Vermont 22-11 15-1
2 Stony Brook 23-11 13-3
3 Hartford 17-16 10-6
4 Albany 19-15 9-7
5 UMass-Lowell 10-18 8-8
6 UMBC 9-21 5-11
 7Binghamton 7-23 4-12
7 Maine 6-23 4-12
7 New Hampshire 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#1 Marlon Beck II Fr G 5-11 175
#25 Roland Brown Sr F 6-8 240
#21 Nick Madray Fr F 6-9 215
#2 Robert Mansell Jr G 6-4 200
#11 Rayner Moquete Sr G 6-1 195
#15 A. Ogundadegbe Sr F 6-8 235
#3 Jordan Reed So G 6-4 205
#23 Chris Rice Jr G 6-3 195
#5 Magnus Richards Fr F 6-7 210
#12 John Rinaldi Fr G 6-1 190
#20 Matt Smith Fr G 5-10 180
#0 Karon Waller So G 6-4 200
#32 J. Williams Jr F 6-6 190
#10 Yosef Yacob Fr G 6-0 170