Binghamton Blown Out by Boston University 79-58

Filed under Game Recap on February 10th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Boston University 42 37 79
  Binghamton 28 30 58
Sat, Feb 09 2013, 07:00 PM

Binghamton University Events Center
Vestal, NY
Attendance: 2,706

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

In a game where the Terriers scored 36 points from three-point territory, Binghamton was blown out by Boston University 79-58 in conference play. The Bearcats remain winless against Boston University this season at 0-2. Jordan Reed got a team-high 17 points and 11 rebounds for the Bearcats, earning a double-double. Roland Brown had seven points and added five rebounds. For the Terriers, D.J. Irving got a career-high 27 points (6 Reb 5 Ast 3 Stl), including 7-of-11 shooting from three-point range. The Bearcats are on a five-game losing streak. Binghamton (3-21, 1-10 America East) gets Stony Brook (17-5, 8-1 America East) on the road on Tuesday, February 12th.


BU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+D.J. Irving352765304
ADom Morris301370000
AM. Watson Jr.306413205
BJohn Papale291240000
BZach Chionuma11710100
BN. Dieudonne20730010
BMalik Thomas16350201
CTravis Robinson13240002
-James Kennedy9011000
-Justin Alston5010001
BING PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJordan Reed3617112113
ARoland Brown11750100
CJ. Williams21620000
CJavon Ralling181010003
CBrian Freeman25650123
CTaylor Johnston22540001
CJimmy Gray38731205
DMike Horn20000100
-Karon Waller3000100
-A. Ogundadegbe3000000
-Chris Rice3000000

Binghamton Game Notes:
  • Jordan Reed recorded a double-double. It was the ninth of his career.
  • Jordan Reed accounted for 31.4 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • When the opposition records 79 or more total points this season, Binghamton has lost 100 percent of the time (0-5).
  • Jordan Reed recorded the ninth double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • When the opposition records 12 or more three-pointers this season, Binghamton has lost 100 percent of the time (0-3).

Boston University Game Notes:
  • This marks the ninth 20-point game of D.J. Irving's career.
  • D.J. Irving has led the team in scoring 11 times in 24 games this season.
  • Maurice Watson Jr. tallied a team season high in assists with 13.
  • D.J. Irving accounted for 34.1 percent of the team's points.
  • This game was the first double-digit assist game of Maurice Watson Jr.'s career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Hartford
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Binghamton Easily Defeated by Hartford 69-42



Season Preview: Binghamton is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

America East Standings

OverallConf
1 Vermont 22-11 15-1
2 Stony Brook 23-11 13-3
3 Hartford 17-16 10-6
4 Albany 19-15 9-7
5 UMass-Lowell 10-18 8-8
6 UMBC 9-21 5-11
 7Binghamton 7-23 4-12
7 Maine 6-23 4-12
7 New Hampshire 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#1 Marlon Beck II Fr G 5-11 175
#25 Roland Brown Sr F 6-8 240
#21 Nick Madray Fr F 6-9 215
#2 Robert Mansell Jr G 6-4 200
#11 Rayner Moquete Sr G 6-1 195
#15 A. Ogundadegbe Sr F 6-8 235
#3 Jordan Reed So G 6-4 205
#23 Chris Rice Jr G 6-3 195
#5 Magnus Richards Fr F 6-7 210
#12 John Rinaldi Fr G 6-1 190
#20 Matt Smith Fr G 5-10 180
#0 Karon Waller So G 6-4 200
#32 J. Williams Jr F 6-6 190
#10 Yosef Yacob Fr G 6-0 170